Blackburn'Prior Privacy Policy

 

All businesses in Australia are required to determine whether the Australian Privacy Principles apply to them or not.

 

Is Blackburn ‘ Prior required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988?

We have determined that we are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and associated Rules & Regulations, including:

  • Part IIIA of the Privacy Act (handling of information that may get used for credit worthiness assessments):
  • Privacy (Tax File Number) Rule 2015, and
  • The Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill.  

Blackburn ‘ Prior is not a reporting entity under The Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 but we are related to a larger body corporate that is subject to the Act.

We do not trade in personal information.

We are not a Commonwealth contracted service provider, nor at the time of writing are we:

  • Registered or recognised under the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009
  • A protected action ballot agent under Part 3-3 of the Fair Work Act 2009
  • A service provider required to comply with the data retention provisions in Part 5-1A of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979

 

Consideration of the Australian Privacy Principles

We have considered the following and, where possible and applicable, maintain controls that we believe are adequate and appropriate:

  • the open and transparent management of personal information including having a privacy policy
  • considering if an individual can have the option of transacting anonymously or using a pseudonym where practicable
  • the collection of solicited personal information and receipt of unsolicited personal information including giving notice about collection
  • how personal information can be used and disclosed (including overseas)
  • maintaining the quality of personal information
  • keeping personal information secure
  • offering the right for individuals to access and correct their personal information

Should the reader have any questions about the above we welcome you to contact a director of the business.